TOURIST VISAS

Image

TOURIST VISAS

Most travellers need to obtain a visa prior to entering the UAE. The UAE authorities have taken many steps to make this process as straightforward as possible. Citizens of 39 countries plus GCC nationals do not require visas prior to arrival at a UAE airport.

The type of visa that you require for entry into the UAE depends on several different factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its planned duration. For most nationalities the only way you can enter into the UAE is to obtain a tourist visa.

Below is some important information about Tourist Visa

 

Tourist Visa Validity

Tourist visa is valid for 60 days from the date of issue. Applicant must enter on the visa before approaching expiry date. When applicant enters within the 60 days, the visa will be activated and will have a validity of 30 days from date of entry.

 

Tourist Visa Extension

A tourist visa can be extended once for 30 days when applicant enters the country. Tourist visas will need to be extended at the point of issuance.

 

Tourist Visa Penalty

If applicant overstays on a tourist visa, a penalty of AED 100 per day will apply. Penalties will stop once applicant exits the country.

 

Tourist Visa Penalty Payment

Penalties can be paid at the point of exit. Proceed to the Immigration Department at the Airport before exiting and secure all penalties to be able to leave. Regulations do change from time to time and, whilst we do endeavour to keep up to date, you are advised to check with your airline and regional UAE embassy or consulate on the latest information regarding types of visas, fees and the rules and regulations.